Breathing of CAS-002 braindumps materials and rapidshare for CompTIA certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CAS-002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam Today!

P.S. Breathing CAS-002 rapidshare are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LW12huDLg6jOYg9lhN_DwABm-ur1zaYh


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Q1. Executive management is asking for a new manufacturing control and workflow automation solution. This application will facilitate management of proprietary information and closely guarded corporate trade secrets.

The information security team has been a part of the department meetings and come away with the following notes:

-Human resources would like complete access to employee data stored in the application. They would like automated data interchange with the employee management application, a cloud-based SaaS application.

-Sales is asking for easy order tracking to facilitate feedback to customers.

-Legal is asking for adequate safeguards to protect trade secrets. They are also concerned with data ownership questions and legal jurisdiction.

-Manufacturing is asking for ease of use. Employees working the assembly line cannot be bothered with additional steps or overhead. System interaction needs to be quick and easy.

-Quality assurance is concerned about managing the end product and tracking overall performance of the product being produced. They would like read-only access to the entire workflow process for monitoring and baselining.

The favored solution is a user friendly software application that would be hosted onsite. It has extensive ACL functionality, but also has readily available APIs for extensibility. It supports read-only access, kiosk automation, custom fields, and data encryption.

Which of the following departmentsu2019 request is in contrast to the favored solution?

A. Manufacturing

B. Legal

C. Sales

D. Quality assurance

E. Human resources

Answer: E


Q2. After the install process, a software application executed an online activation process. After a few months, the system experienced a hardware failure. A backup image of the system was restored on a newer revision of the same brand and model device. After the restore, the specialized application no longer works. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. The binary files used by the application have been modified by malware.

B. The application is unable to perform remote attestation due to blocked ports.

C. The restored image backup was encrypted with the wrong key.

D. The hash key summary of hardware and installed software no longer match.

Answer: D


Q3. A firmu2019s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is concerned that IT staff lacks the knowledge to identify complex vulnerabilities that may exist in a payment system being internally developed. The payment system being developed will be sold to a number of organizations and is in direct competition with another leading product. The CEO highlighted that code base confidentiality is of critical importance to allow the company to exceed the competition in terms of the productu2019s reliability, stability, and performance. Which of the following would provide the MOST thorough testing and satisfy the CEOu2019s requirements?

A. Sign a MOU with a marketing firm to preserve the company reputation and use in-house resources for random testing.

B. Sign a BPA with a small software consulting firm and use the firm to perform Black box testing and address all findings.

C. Sign a NDA with a large security consulting firm and use the firm to perform Grey box testing and address all findings.

D. Use the most qualified and senior developers on the project to perform a variety of White box testing and code reviews.

Answer: C


Q4. An administrator wants to enable policy based flexible mandatory access controls on an open source OS to prevent abnormal application modifications or executions. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?

A. Access control lists

B. SELinux

C. IPtables firewall

D. HIPS

Answer: B


Q5. A pentester must attempt to crack passwords on a windows domain that enforces strong complex passwords. Which of the following would crack the MOST passwords in the

shortest time period?

A. Online password testing

B. Rainbow tables attack

C. Dictionary attack

D. Brute force attack

Answer: B


Q6. Customers are receiving emails containing a link to malicious software. These emails are subverting spam filters. The email reads as follows:

Delivered-To: customer@example.com Received: by 10.14.120.205

Mon, 1 Nov 2010 11:15:24 -0700 (PDT)

Received: by 10.231.31.193

Mon, 01 Nov 2010 11:15:23 -0700 (PDT)

Return-Path: <IT@company.com>

Received: from 127.0.0.1 for <customer@example.com>; Mon, 1 Nov 2010 13:15:14 -0500 (envelope-from <IT@company.com>)

Received: by smtpex.example.com (SMTP READY)

with ESMTP (AIO); Mon, 01 Nov 2010 13:15:14 -0500

Received: from 172.18.45.122 by 192.168.2.55; Mon, 1 Nov 2010 13:15:14 -0500

From: Company <IT@Company.com>

To: "customer@example.com" <customer@example.com> Date: Mon, 1 Nov 2010 13:15:11 -0500

Subject: New Insurance Application Thread-Topic: New Insurance Application

Please download and install software from the site below to maintain full access to your account.

www.examplesite.com

Additional information: The authorized mail servers IPs are 192.168.2.10 and 192.168.2.11. The networku2019s subnet is 192.168.2.0/25.

Which of the following are the MOST appropriate courses of action a security administrator could take to eliminate this risk? (Select TWO).

A. Identify the origination point for malicious activity on the unauthorized mail server.

B. Block port 25 on the firewall for all unauthorized mail servers.

C. Disable open relay functionality.

D. Shut down the SMTP service on the unauthorized mail server.

E. Enable STARTTLS on the spam filter.

Answer: B,D


Q7. An administrator has enabled salting for users' passwords on a UNIX box. A penetration tester must attempt to retrieve password hashes. Which of the following files must the penetration tester use to eventually obtain passwords on the system? (Select TWO).

A. /etc/passwd

B. /etc/shadow

C. /etc/security

D. /etc/password

E. /sbin/logon

F. /bin/bash

Answer: A,B


Q8. A company that must comply with regulations is searching for a laptop encryption product to use for its 40,000 end points. The product must meet regulations but also be flexible enough to minimize overhead and support in regards to password resets and lockouts. Which of the following implementations would BEST meet the needs?

A. A partition-based software encryption product with a low-level boot protection and authentication

B. A container-based encryption product that allows the end users to select which files to encrypt

C. A full-disk hardware-based encryption product with a low-level boot protection and authentication

D. A file-based encryption product using profiles to target areas on the file system to encrypt

Answer: : D


Q9. Company XYZ provides hosting services for hundreds of companies across multiple industries including healthcare, education, and manufacturing. The security architect for company XYZ is reviewing a vendor proposal to reduce company XYZu2019s hardware costs by combining multiple physical hosts through the use of virtualization technologies. The security architect notes concerns about data separation, confidentiality, regulatory

requirements concerning PII, and administrative complexity on the proposal. Which of the following BEST describes the core concerns of the security architect?

A. Most of company XYZu2019s customers are willing to accept the risks of unauthorized disclosure and access to information by outside users.

B. The availability requirements in SLAs with each hosted customer would have to be re- written to account for the transfer of virtual machines between physical platforms for regular maintenance.

C. Company XYZ could be liable for disclosure of sensitive data from one hosted customer when accessed by a malicious user who has gained access to the virtual machine of another hosted customer.

D. Not all of company XYZu2019s customers require the same level of security and the administrative complexity of maintaining multiple security postures on a single hypervisor negates hardware cost savings.

Answer: C


Q10. The security administrator finds unauthorized tables and records, which were not present before, on a Linux database server. The database server communicates only with one web server, which connects to the database server via an account with SELECT only privileges. Web server logs show the following:

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] u201cGET calendar.php?create%20table%20hidden HTTP/1.1u201d 200 5724

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:05] u201cGET ../../../root/.bash_history HTTP/1.1u201d 200

5724

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] u201cGET index.php?user=<script>Create</script> HTTP/1.1u201d 200 5724

The security administrator also inspects the following file system locations on the database server using the command u2018ls -al /rootu2019

drwxrwxrwx 11 root root 4096 Sep 28 22:45 .

drwxr-xr-x 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 ..

-rws------ 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .profile

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .ssh

Which of the following attacks was used to compromise the database server and what can the security administrator implement to detect such attacks in the future? (Select TWO).

A. Privilege escalation

B. Brute force attack

C. SQL injection

D. Cross-site scripting

E. Using input validation, ensure the following characters are sanitized: <>

F. Update crontab with: find / \\( -perm -4000 \\) u2013type f u2013print0 | xargs -0 ls u2013l | email.sh

G. Implement the following PHP directive: $clean_user_input = addslashes($user_input)

H. Set an account lockout policy

Answer: A,F


P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Examcollection Breathing Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/CAS-002-vce-download.html (450 New Questions)