we provide Highest Quality CompTIA CAS-002 training which are the best for clearing CAS-002 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP). The CAS-002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real CAS-002 exam. Crack your CompTIA CAS-002 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Highest Quality CAS-002 vce are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ddthACQd1JGf0imm89GpLL8acwMLf-_e


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. A network engineer wants to deploy user-based authentication across the companyu2019s wired and wireless infrastructure at layer 2 of the OSI model. Company policies require that users be centrally managed and authenticated and that each useru2019s network access be controlled based on the useru2019s role within the company. Additionally, the central authentication system must support hierarchical trust and the ability to natively authenticate mobile devices and workstations. Which of the following are needed to implement these requirements? (Select TWO).

A. SAML

B. WAYF

C. LDAP

D. RADIUS

E. Shibboleth

F. PKI

Answer: C,D


Q9. The IT director has charged the company helpdesk with sanitizing fixed and removable media. The helpdesk manager has written a new procedure to be followed by the helpdesk staff. This procedure includes the current standard to be used for data sanitization, as well as the location of physical degaussing tools. In which of the following cases should the helpdesk staff use the new procedure? (Select THREE).

A. During asset disposal

B. While reviewing the risk assessment

C. While deploying new assets

D. Before asset repurposing

E. After the media has been disposed of

F. During the data classification process

G. When installing new printers

H. When media fails or is unusable

Answer: A,D,H


Q10. ABC Company must achieve compliance for PCI and SOX. Which of the following would BEST allow the organization to achieve compliance and ensure security? (Select THREE).

A. Establish a list of users that must work with each regulation

B. Establish a list of devices that must meet each regulation

C. Centralize management of all devices on the network

D. Compartmentalize the network

E. Establish a company framework

F. Apply technical controls to meet compliance with the regulation

Answer: B,D,F


Q11. After being notified of an issue with the online shopping cart, where customers are able to arbitrarily change the price of listed items, a programmer analyzes the following piece of code used by a web based shopping cart.

SELECT ITEM FROM CART WHERE ITEM=ADDSLASHES($USERINPUT);

The programmer found that every time a user adds an item to the cart, a temporary file is created on the web server /tmp directory. The temporary file has a name which is generated by concatenating the content of the $USERINPUT variable and a timestamp in the form of MM-DD-YYYY, (e.g. smartphone-12-25-2013.tmp) containing the price of the item being purchased. Which of the following is MOST likely being exploited to manipulate the price of a shopping cartu2019s items?

A. Input validation

B. SQL injection

C. TOCTOU

D. Session hijacking

Answer: C


Q12. A security manager for a service provider has approved two vendors for connections to the

service provider backbone. One vendor will be providing authentication services for its payment card service, and the other vendor will be providing maintenance to the service provider infrastructure sites. Which of the following business agreements is MOST relevant to the vendors and service provideru2019s relationship?

A. Memorandum of Agreement

B. Interconnection Security Agreement

C. Non-Disclosure Agreement

D. Operating Level Agreement

Answer: B


Q13. A security engineer is a new member to a configuration board at the request of management. The company has two new major IT projects starting this year and wants to plan security into the application deployment. The board is primarily concerned with the applicationsu2019 compliance with federal assessment and authorization standards. The security engineer asks for a timeline to determine when a security assessment of both applications should occur and does not attend subsequent configuration board meetings. If the security engineer is only going to perform a security assessment, which of the following steps in system authorization has the security engineer omitted?

A. Establish the security control baseline

B. Build the application according to software development security standards

C. Review the results of user acceptance testing

D. Consult with the stakeholders to determine which standards can be omitted

Answer: A


Q14. Joe is a security architect who is tasked with choosing a new NIPS platform that has the ability to perform SSL inspection, analyze up to 10Gbps of traffic, can be centrally managed and only reveals inspected application payload data to specified internal security employees. Which of the following steps should Joe take to reach the desired outcome?

A. Research new technology vendors to look for potential products. Contribute to an RFP and then evaluate RFP responses to ensure that the vendor product meets all mandatory requirements. Test the product and make a product recommendation.

B. Evaluate relevant RFC and ISO standards to choose an appropriate vendor product. Research industry surveys, interview existing customers of the product and then recommend that the product be purchased.

C. Consider outsourcing the product evaluation and ongoing management to an outsourced provider on the basis that each of the requirements are met and a lower total cost of ownership (TCO) is achieved.

D. Choose a popular NIPS product and then consider outsourcing the ongoing device management to a cloud provider. Give access to internal security employees so that they can inspect the application payload data.

E. Ensure that the NIPS platform can also deal with recent technological advancements, such as threats emerging from social media, BYOD and cloud storage prior to purchasing the product.

Answer: A


Q15. Joe, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), was an Information security professor and a Subject Matter Expert for over 20 years. He has designed a network defense method which he says is significantly better than prominent international standards. He has recommended that the company use his cryptographic method. Which of the following methodologies should be adopted?

A. The company should develop an in-house solution and keep the algorithm a secret.

B. The company should use the CEOu2019s encryption scheme.

C. The company should use a mixture of both systems to meet minimum standards.

D. The company should use the method recommended by other respected information security organizations.

Answer: D


Q16. An organization is concerned with potential data loss in the event of a disaster, and created a backup datacenter as a mitigation strategy. The current storage method is a single NAS used by all servers in both datacenters. Which of the following options increases data availability in the event of a datacenter failure?

A. Replicate NAS changes to the tape backups at the other datacenter.

B. Ensure each server has two HBAs connected through two routes to the NAS.

C. Establish deduplication across diverse storage paths.

D. Establish a SAN that replicates between datacenters.

Answer: D


Q17. A new internal network segmentation solution will be implemented into the enterprise that consists of 200 internal firewalls. As part of running a pilot exercise, it was determined that it takes three changes to deploy a new application onto the network before it is operational. Security now has a significant effect on overall availability. Which of the following would be the FIRST process to perform as a result of these findings?

A. Lower the SLA to a more tolerable level and perform a risk assessment to see if the solution could be met by another solution. Reuse the firewall infrastructure on other projects.

B. Perform a cost benefit analysis and implement the solution as it stands as long as the risks are understood by the business owners around the availability issues. Decrease the current SLA expectations to match the new solution.

C. Engage internal auditors to perform a review of the project to determine why and how the project did not meet the security requirements. As part of the review ask them to review the control effectiveness.

D. Review to determine if control effectiveness is in line with the complexity of the solution. Determine if the requirements can be met with a simpler solution.

Answer: D


Recommend!! Get the Highest Quality CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps, Welcome to download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (New 450 Q&As Version)