Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader CAS-002 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Best Quality CAS-002 testing software are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LW12huDLg6jOYg9lhN_DwABm-ur1zaYh


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

New Questions 5

Company XYZ has just purchased Company ABC through a new acquisition. A business decision has been made to integrate the two companyu2019s networks, application, and several basic services.

The initial integration of the two companies has specified the following requirements: Which of the following network security solutions will BEST meet the above requirements?

A. Place a Company ABC managed firewall in Company XYZu2019s hub site; then place Company ABCu2019s file, print, authentication, and secure FTP servers in a zone off the firewall. Ensure that Company ABCu2019s business partner firewalls are opened up for web intranet access and other required services.

B. Require Company XYZ to manage the router ACLs, controlling access to Company ABC resources, but with Company ABC approving the change control to the ACLs. Open up Company ABCu2019s business partner firewall to permit access to Company ABCu2019s file, print, secure FTP server, authentication servers and web intranet access.

C. Place no restrictions on internal network connectivity between Company XYZ and Company ABC. Open up Company ABCu2019s business partner firewall to permit access to Company ABCu2019s file, print, secure FTP server, authentication servers and web intranet access.

D. Place file, print, secure FTP server and authentication domain servers at Company XYZu2019s hub site. Open up Company ABCu2019s business partner firewall to permit access to ABCu2019s web intranet access and other required services.

Answer: A


New Questions 6

An organization determined that each of its remote sales representatives must use a smartphone for email access.

The organization provides the same centrally manageable model to each person.

Which of the following mechanisms BEST protects the confidentiality of the resident data?

A. Require dual factor authentication when connecting to the organizationu2019s email server.

B. Require each sales representative to establish a PIN to access the smartphone and limit email storage to two weeks.

C. Require encrypted communications when connecting to the organizationu2019s email server.

D. Require a PIN and automatic wiping of the smartphone if someone enters a specific number of incorrect PINs.

Answer: D


New Questions 7

A security auditor is conducting an audit of a corporation where 95% of the users travel or work from non-corporate locations a majority of the time. While the employees are away from the corporate offices, they retain full access to the corporate network and use of corporate laptops. The auditor knows that the corporation processes PII and other sensitive data with applications requiring local caches of any data being manipulated. Which of the following security controls should the auditor check for and recommend to be implemented if missing from the laptops?

A. Trusted operating systems

B. Full disk encryption

C. Host-based firewalls

D. Command shell restrictions

Answer: B


New Questions 8

A security manager is developing new policies and procedures. Which of the following is a best practice in end user security?

A. Employee identity badges and physical access controls to ensure only staff are allowed onsite.

B. A training program that is consistent, ongoing, and relevant.

C. Access controls to prevent end users from gaining access to confidential data.

D. Access controls for computer systems and networks with two-factor authentication.

Answer: B


New Questions 9

A bank provides single sign on services between its internally hosted applications and externally hosted CRM. The following sequence of events occurs:

1. The banker accesses the CRM system, a redirect is performed back to the organizationu2019s internal systems.

2. A lookup is performed of the identity and a token is generated, signed and encrypted.

3. A redirect is performed back to the CRM system with the token.

4. The CRM system validates the integrity of the payload, extracts the identity and performs a lookup.

5. If the banker is not in the system and automated provisioning request occurs.

6. The banker is authenticated and authorized and can access the system. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Service provider initiated SAML 2.0

B. Identity provider initiated SAML 1.0

C. OpenID federated single sign on

D. Service provider initiated SAML 1.1

Answer: : A


New Questions 10

A company receives a subpoena for email that is four years old. Which of the following should the company consult to determine if it can provide the email in question?

A. Data retention policy

B. Business continuity plan

C. Backup and archive processes

D. Electronic inventory

Answer: A


New Questions 11

An administrator is reviewing logs and sees the following entry:

Message: Access denied with code 403 (phase 2). Pattern match "\\bunion\\b.{1,100}?\\bselect\\b" at ARGS:$id. [data "union all select"] [severity "CRITICAL"] [tag "WEB_ATTACK"] [tag "WASCTC/WASC-19"] [tag "OWASP_TOP_10/A1"] [tag

"OWASP_AppSensor/CIE1"]

Action: Intercepted (phase 2) Apache-Handler: php5-script Which of the following attacks was being attempted?

A. Session hijacking

B. Cross-site script

C. SQL injection

D. Buffer overflow

Answer: C


New Questions 12

A security researcher is about to evaluate a new secure VoIP routing appliance. The appliance manufacturer claims the new device is hardened against all known attacks and several un-disclosed zero day exploits. The code base used for the device is a combination of compiled C and TC/TKL scripts. Which of the following methods should the security research use to enumerate the ports and protocols in use by the appliance?

A. Device fingerprinting

B. Switchport analyzer

C. Grey box testing

D. Penetration testing

Answer: A


New Questions 13

A corporation has Research and Development (R&D) and IT support teams, each requiring separate networks with independent control of their security boundaries to support department objectives. The corporationu2019s Information Security Officer (ISO) is responsible for providing firewall services to both departments, but does not want to increase the hardware footprint within the datacenter. Which of the following should the ISO consider to provide the independent functionality required by each departmentu2019s IT teams?

A. Put both departments behind the firewall and assign administrative control for each department to the corporate firewall.

B. Provide each department with a virtual firewall and assign administrative control to the physical firewall.

C. Put both departments behind the firewall and incorporate restrictive controls on each departmentu2019s network.

A. D. Provide each department with a virtual firewall and assign appropriate levels of management for the virtual device.

Answer: D


New Questions 14

A company receives an e-discovery request for the Chief Information Officeru2019s (CIOu2019s) email data. The storage administrator reports that the data retention policy relevant to their industry only requires one year of email data. However the storage administrator also reports that there are three years of email data on the server and five years of email data on backup tapes. How many years of data MUST the company legally provide?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

Answer: : D


100% Rebirth CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html (New 532 Q&As)