We provide real CAS-002 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA CAS-002 Exam quickly & easily. The CAS-002 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our CompTIA CAS-002 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the CAS-002 exam.

P.S. Guaranteed CAS-002 class are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pX9Yg2aTb9vNu1CE0teKLNqAkStO5U85


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q1. A company has been purchased by another agency and the new security architect has identified new security goals for the organization. The current location has video surveillance throughout the building and entryways. The following requirements must be met:

1. Ability to log entry of all employees in and out of specific areas

2. Access control into and out of all sensitive areas

3. Two-factor authentication

Which of the following would MOST likely be implemented to meet the above requirements and provide a secure solution? (Select TWO).

A. Proximity readers

B. Visitor logs

C. Biometric readers

D. Motion detection sensors

E. Mantrap

Answer: A,C


Q2. As a cost saving measure, a company has instructed the security engineering team to allow all consumer devices to be able to access the network. They have asked for recommendations on what is needed to secure the enterprise, yet offer the most flexibility in terms of controlling applications, and stolen devices. Which of the following is BEST suited for the requirements?

A. MEAP with Enterprise Appstore

B. Enterprise Appstore with client-side VPN software

C. MEAP with TLS

D. MEAP with MDM

Answer: D


Q3. A security administrator was doing a packet capture and noticed a system communicating with an address within the 2001::/32 prefix. The network administrator confirms there is no IPv6 routing into or out of the network. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Investigate the network traffic and block UDP port 3544 at the firewall

B. Remove the system from the network and disable IPv6 at the router

C. Locate and remove the unauthorized 6to4 relay from the network

D. Disable the switch port and block the 2001::/32 traffic at the firewall

Answer: A


Q4. An internal committee comprised of the facilities manager, the physical security manager, the network administrator, and a member of the executive team has been formed to address a recent breach at a companyu2019s data center. It was discovered that during the breach, an HVAC specialist had gained entry to an area that contained server farms holding sensitive financial data. Although the HVAC specialist was there to fix a legitimate issue, the investigation concluded security be provided for the two entry and exit points for the server farm. Which of the following should be implemented to accomplish the recommendations of the investigation?

A. Implement a policy that all non-employees should be escorted in the data center.

B. Place a mantrap at the points with biometric security.

C. Hire an HVAC person for the company, eliminating the need for external HVAC people.

D. Implement CCTV cameras at both points.

Answer: B


Q5. A security engineer is a new member to a configuration board at the request of management. The company has two new major IT projects starting this year and wants to plan security into the application deployment. The board is primarily concerned with the applicationsu2019 compliance with federal assessment and authorization standards. The security engineer asks for a timeline to determine when a security assessment of both applications should occur and does not attend subsequent configuration board meetings. If the security engineer is only going to perform a security assessment, which of the following steps in system authorization has the security engineer omitted? (Select TWO).

A. Establish the security control baseline to be assessed

B. Build the application according to software development security standards

C. Write the systems functionality requirements into the security requirements traceability matrix

D. Review the results of user acceptance testing

E. Categorize the applications according to use

F. Consult with the stakeholders to determine which standards can be omitted

Answer: A,E


Q6. A sensitive database needs its cryptographic integrity upheld. Which of the following controls meets this goal? (Select TWO).

A. Data signing

B. Encryption

C. Perfect forward secrecy

D. Steganography

E. Data vaulting

F. RBAC

G. Lock and key

Answer: : A,F


Q7. Due to compliance regulations, a company requires a yearly penetration test. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has asked that it be done under a black box methodology. Which of the following would be the advantage of conducting this kind of penetration test?

A. The risk of unplanned server outages is reduced.

A. B. Using documentation provided to them, the pen-test organization can quickly determine areas to focus on.

C. The results will show an in-depth view of the network and should help pin-point areas of internal weakness.

D. The results should reflect what attackers may be able to learn about the company.

Answer: D


Q8. Which of the following are components defined within an Enterprise Security Architecture Framework? (Select THREE).

A. Implementation run-sheets

B. Solution designs

C. Business capabilities

D. Solution architectures

E. Business requirements documents

F. Reference models

G. Business cases

H. Business vision and drivers

Answer: C,F,H


Q9. Executive management is asking for a new manufacturing control and workflow automation solution. This application will facilitate management of proprietary information and closely guarded corporate trade secrets.

The information security team has been a part of the department meetings and come away with the following notes:

-Human resources would like complete access to employee data stored in the application. They would like automated data interchange with the employee management application, a cloud-based SaaS application.

-Sales is asking for easy order tracking to facilitate feedback to customers.

-Legal is asking for adequate safeguards to protect trade secrets. They are also concerned with data ownership questions and legal jurisdiction.

-Manufacturing is asking for ease of use. Employees working the assembly line cannot be bothered with additional steps or overhead. System interaction needs to be quick and easy.

-Quality assurance is concerned about managing the end product and tracking overall performance of the product being produced. They would like read-only access to the entire workflow process for monitoring and baselining.

The favored solution is a user friendly software application that would be hosted onsite. It has extensive ACL functionality, but also has readily available APIs for extensibility. It supports read-only access, kiosk automation, custom fields, and data encryption.

Which of the following departmentsu2019 request is in contrast to the favored solution?

A. Manufacturing

B. Legal

C. Sales

D. Quality assurance

E. Human resources

Answer: E


Q10. The audit department at a company requires proof of exploitation when conducting internal network penetration tests. Which of the following provides the MOST conclusive proof of compromise without further compromising the integrity of the system?

A. Provide a list of grabbed service banners.

B. Modify a file on the system and include the path in the testu2019s report.

C. Take a packet capture of the test activity.

D. Add a new test user account on the system.

Answer: C


Recommend!! Get the Guaranteed CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (New 532 Q&As Version)