Proper study guides for Renew Cisco SWITCH Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks certified begins with Cisco examcollection 300 115 preparation products which designed to deliver the Certified ccnp switch 300 115 dumps questions by making you pass the 300 115 switch test at your first time. Try the free ccnp 300 115 dumps demo right now.

P.S. Certified 300-115 training tools are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VHsb6dx9nuEZoveat99_kZpaJRSN1wlZ


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 14)

Q4. Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

u2022 DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

u2022 DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

u2022 A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

During routine maintenance, GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was shut down. All other interfaces were up. DSW2 became the active HSRP device for VLAN 101 as desired. However, after GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW1 was reactivated, DSW1 did not become the active router for VLAN 101 as desired. What needs to be done to make the group for VLAN 101 function properly?

A. Enable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1.

B. Disable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2's.

C. In the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1, decrease the priority value to avaluethatis less ' than the priority value configured in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.

D. Decrease the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on U DSWTs to a values less than the value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.

Answer: A


Q5. Which statement describes one major issue that VTP can cause in an enterprise network when a new switch is introduced in the network in VTP mode server?

A. It can cause network access ports to go into err-disabled state.

B. It can cause a network-wide VLAN configuration change if the revision number on the new switch is higher.

C. It can cause a network-wide VLAN configuration change if the revision number on the new switch is lower.

D. It can cause routing loops.

Answer: B


Q6. A DHCP configured router is connected directly to a switch that has been provisioned with DHCP snooping. IP Source Guard with the ip verify source port-security command is configured under the interfaces that connect to all DHCP clients on the switch. However,

clients are not receiving an IP address via the DHCP server. Which option is the cause of this issue?

A. The DHCP server does not support information option 82.

B. The DHCP client interfaces have storm control configured.

C. Static DHCP bindings are not configured on the switch.

D. DHCP snooping must be enabled on all VLANs, even if they are not utilized for dynamic address allocation.

Answer: A


Q7. Which feature is automatically configured when an administrator enables a voice VLAN?

A. 802.1Q trunking

B. PortFast

C. QoS

D. private VLANs

Answer: B


Q8. Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

u2022 DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

u2022 DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

u2022 A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

If GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW2 is shutdown, what will be the resulting priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on router DSW2?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 150

D. 200

Answer: A


Q9. Which command correctly configures standby tracking for group 1 using the default decrement priority value?

A. standby 1 track 100

B. standby 1 track 100 decrement 1

C. standby 1 track 100 decrement 5

D. standby 1 track 100 decrement 20

Answer: A


Q10. What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?

A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.

B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.

C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).

D. Control traffic is tagged.

Answer: D


Q11. Refer to the exhibit.

An engineer has run the show EtherChannel summary command and the output is displayed. Which statement about the status of the EtherChannel is true?

A. The EthcrChannel is operational and configured for PAgP

B. The EttherChannel is down because of a mismatched EtherChannel protocol

C. The EttherChannel is down and configured for LACP

D. The EttherChannel is operational and is usig no EtherChannel protocol

Answer: D


Q12. What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?

A. 0

B. 25

C. 50

D. 75

E. 100

Answer: C


Q13. To provide security, a service provider configures various private VLANs in its backbone network infrastructure to prevent certain VLAN communication to each other. Which version of VTP supports the use of private VLANs?

A. Version 1

B. Version 3

C. VTP does not support private VLANs

D. Version 2

Answer: B


Q14. A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by stopping the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames are not needed. Which Cisco IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?

A. VTP pruning

B. access list

C. switchport trunk allowed VLAN

D. VLAN access-map

Answer: A


100% Renew Cisco 300-115 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/300-115-vce-download.html (New 416 Q&As)