Certleader offers free demo for ccna 200 105 exam. "ICND2 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0)", also known as cisco 200 105 exam, is a Cisco Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Cisco icnd2 200 105 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 200 105 icnd2 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Cisco cisco 200 105 exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Best Quality 200-105 resource are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15qdYN17ESAKqiw2FrpOPw3870_4rbe12


New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 - Question 23)

New Questions 14

Which two pieces of information are provided by the show controllers serial 0 command? (Choose two.)

A. the type of cable that is connected to the interface.

B. The uptime of the interface

C. the status of the physical layer of the interface

D. the full configuration of the interface

E. the interface's duplex settings

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

The show controller command provides hardware-related information useful to troubleshoot and diagnose issues with Cisco router interfaces. The Cisco 12000 Series uses a distributed architecture with a central command-line interface (CLI) at the Gigabit Route Processor (GRP) and a local CLI at each line card.


New Questions 15

Which option describes the purpose of traffic policing?

A. It prioritizes routing protocol traffic.

B. It remarks traffic that is below the CIR

C. It drops traffic that exceeds the CIR.

D. It queues and then transmits traffic that exceeds the CIR.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Traffic policing allows you to control the maximum rate of traffic transmitted or received on an interface. Traffic policing is often configured on interfaces at the edge of a network to limit traffic into or out of the network. In most Traffic Policing configurations, traffic that falls within the rate parameters is transmitted, whereas traffic that exceeds the parameters is dropped or transmitted with a different priority.


New Questions 16

What are two benefits of using NAT? (choose two)

A. NAT protects network security because private networks are not advertised.

B. NAT accelerates the routing process because no modifications are made on the packets.

C. Dynamic NAT facilitates connections from the outside of the network.

D. NAT facilitates end-to-end communication when IPsec is enable.

E. NAT eliminates the need to re-address all host that require external access.

F. NAT conserves addresses through host MAC-level multiplexing.

Answer: A,E


New Questions 17

Which feature does PPP use to encapsulate multiple protocols?

A. NCP

B. LCP

C. IPCP

D. IPXP

Answer: A

Explanation:

PPP permits multiple network layer protocols to operate on the same communication link. For every network layer protocol used, a separate Network Control Protocol (NCP) is provided in order to encapsulate and negotiate options for the multiple network layer protocols. It negotiates network-layer information, e.g. network address or compression options, after the connection has been established


New Questions 18

Which two circumstances can cause collision domain issues on VLAN domain? (Choose two.)

A. duplex mismatches on Ethernet segments in the same VLAN

B. multiple errors on switchport interfaces

C. congestion on the switch inband path

D. a failing NIC in an end device

E. an overloaded shared segment

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Collision Domains

A collision domain is an area of a single LAN where end stations contend for access to the network because all end stations are connected to a shared physical medium. If two connected devices transmit onto the media at the same time, a collision occurs. When a collision occurs, a JAM signal is sent on the network, indicating that a collision has occurred and that devices should ignore any fragmented data associated with the collision. Both sending devices back off sending their data for a random amount and then try again if the medium is free for transmission. Therefore, collisions effectively delay transmission of data, lowering the effective throughput available to a device. The more devices that are attached to a collision domain, the greater the chances of collisions; this results in lower bandwidth and performance for each device attached to the collision domain. Bridges and switches terminate the physical signal path of a collision domain, allowing you to segment separate collision domains, breaking them up into multiple smaller pieces to provide more bandwidth per user within the new collision domains formed.


New Questions 19

Refer to the exhibit.

The network is converged. After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A, what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96?

A. O 208.149.23.64 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, FastEthernet 0/0

O 208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthernet 0/0

B. O 208.149.23.64 [110/1] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial 1/0

O 208.149.23.96 [110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthernet 0/0

C. O 208.149.23.64 [110/13] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial 1/0

O 208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial 1/0

O 208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthernet 0/0

D. O 208.149.23.64 [110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial 1/0

O 208.149.23.96 [110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial 1/0

Answer: A

Explanation:

Router_E learns two subnets subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96 via Router_A through FastEthernet interface. The interface cost is calculated with the formula 108 / Bandwidth. For FastEthernet it is 108 / 100 Mbps = 108 / 100,000,000 = 1. Therefore the cost is 12 (learned from Router_A) + 1 = 13 for both subnets - B is not correct.

The cost through T1 link is much higher than through T3 link (T1 cost = 108 / 1.544 Mbps = 64; T3 cost = 108 / 45 Mbps = 2) so surely OSPF will choose the path through T3 link -> Router_E will choose the path from Router_A through FastEthernet0/0, not Serial1/0 - C & D are not correct.

In fact, we can quickly eliminate answers B, C and D because they contain at least one subnet learned from Serial1/0 - they are surely incorrect.


New Questions 20

Which statement is true, as relates to classful or classless routing?

A. Classful routing protocols send the subnet mask in routing updates.

B. RIPv1 and OSPF are classless routing protocols.

C. Automatic summarization at classful boundaries can cause problems on discontiguous subnets.

D. EIGRP and OSPF are classful routing protocols and summarize routes by default.

Answer: C

Explanation: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=174107&seqNum=3

RIPv1, RIPv2, IGRP, and EIGRP all auto-summarize classful boundaries by default (OSPF does not).To make discontiguous networks work, meaning you don't want classful boundries to summarize, you need to turn off auto-summary.


New Questions 21

Which process is associated with spanning-tree convergence?

A. determining the path cost

B. electing designated ports

C. learning the sender bridge ID

D. assigning the port ID

Answer: B

Explanation:

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) convergence (Layer 2 convergence) happens when bridges and switches have transitioned to either the forwarding or blocking state. When layer 2 is converged, Root Switch is elected and Root Ports, Designated Ports and Non-Designated ports in all switches are selected. At Converged condition, the Root Ports and the Designated ports are in forwarding state, and all other ports are in blocking state.


New Questions 22

Routers R1 and R2 are on the same network segment, and both routers use interface Ethernet0/0. If R1 loses communication to R2, which two terns should you check as you begn GigabitEthernetO/0. If R1 lose: troubleshooting? (Choose two )

A. Verify that R2 is using 802 1q encapsulation

B. Verify that the GigabrtEthernet0/0 interfaces on R1 and R2 are configured with the same subnet mask.

C. Verify that the R1 GigabitEthernet0/0 interface is up and the line protocol is down.

D. Verify that R1 and R2 both are using HDLC encapsulation

E. that the R1 GigabitEthernet0/0 interface is up and the line protocol is up.

Answer: B,C


New Questions 23

Which two statements about the spanning-tree bridge ID are true? (Choose two)

A. It is composed of a 4-bit bridge priority and a 12-bit system ID extension.

B. The bridge ID is transmitted in the IP header to elect the root bridge.

C. The system ID extension is a value between 1 and 4095.

D. It is composed of an 8-bit bridge priority and a 16-bit system ID extension.

E. The bridge priority must be incremented in blocks of 4096.

Answer: A,E


Recommend!! Get the Best Quality 200-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre, Welcome to download: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/200-105-dumps/ (New 267 Q&As Version)