Practical of icnd1 100 105 rapidshare materials and lab for Cisco certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated icnd1 100 105 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam Today!

P.S. Practical 100-105 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zVm2AfwEpRfDX2PzuVevwDKI_-ZAI1M1


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Question No: 2

Refer to the exhibit.

The enterprise has decided to use the network address 172.16.0.0. The network administrator needs to design a classful addressing scheme to accommodate the three subnets, with 30, 40, and 50 hosts, as shown. What subnet mask would accommodate this network?

A. 255.255.255.192

B. 255.255.255.224

C. 255.255.255.240

D. 255.255.255.248

E. 255.255.255.252

Answer: A

Explanation:

Subnet mask A i.e. 255.255.255.192 with CIDR of /26 which means 64 hosts per subnet which are sufficient to accommodate even the largest subnet of 50 hosts.


Question No: 3

Refer to the exhibit.

The two routers have had their startup configurations cleared and have been restarted. At a minimum, what must the administrator do to enable CDP to exchange information between R1 and R2?

A. Configure the router with the cdp enable command.

B. Enter no shutdown commands on the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.

C. Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on both the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.

D. Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on either of the R1 or R2 fa0/1 interfaces.

Answer: B

Explanation:

If the no shut down commands are not entered, then CDP can exchange information between the two routers. By default, all Cisco device interfaces and ports are shut down and need to be manually enabled.


Question No: 4

Which option is a valid IPv6 address?

A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a

B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1

C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4

D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1

Answer: D

Explanation:

IPv6 Address Notation

IPv6 addresses are denoted by eight groups of hexadecimal quartets separated by colons in between them.

Following is an example of a valid IPv6 address: 2001:cdba:0000:0000:0000:0000:3257:9652

Any four-digit group of zeroes within an IPv6 address may be reduced to a single zero or altogether omitted.

Therefore, the following IPv6 addresses are similar and equally valid: 2001:cdba:0000:0000:0000:0000:3257:9652

2001:cdba:0:0:0:0:3257:9652

2001:cdba::3257:9652

Reference: http://www.ipv6.com/articles/general/IPv6-Addressing.htm


Question No: 5

What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 110

D. 120

Answer: C

Explanation:

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value.

Default Distance Value Table

This table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:


Question No: 6

Refer to the exhibit.

The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.

B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.

C. The frame will be forwarded out of port fa0/3 only.

D. The frame will be forwarded out of fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.

E. The frame will be forwarded out of all the active ports.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from. It will also add the MAC address of the source device to its MAC address table


Question No: 7

What does administrative distance refer to?

A. the cost of a link between two neighboring routers

B. the advertised cost to reach a network

C. the cost to reach a network that is administratively set

D. a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Answer: D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094195.shtml

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value.

Administrative distance is the first criterion that a router uses to determine which routing protocol to use if two protocols provide route information for the same destination. Administrative distance is a measure of the trustworthiness of the source of the routing information. The smaller the administrative distance value, the more reliable the protocol.


Question No: 8

R1 is configured with the default configuration of OSPF. From the following list of IP addresses configured on R1, which address will the OSPF process select as the router ID?

A. 192.168.0.1

B. 172.16.1.1

C. 172.16.2.1

D. 172.16.2.225

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Router ID (RID) is an IP address used to identify the router and is chosen using the following sequencE.

+ The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface. + If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router's physical interfaces will be chosen.

+ The router ID can be manually assigned

In this case, because a loopback interface is not configured so the highest active IP address 192.168.0.1 is chosen as the router ID.


Question No: 9

Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? (Choose two.)

A. Router(config)# router ospf 0

B. Router(config)# router ospf 1

C. Router(config)# router ospf area 0

D. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0

E. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

F. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

In the router ospf command, the ranges from 1 to 65535 so o is an invalid number -> but To configure OSPF, we need a wildcard in the u201cnetworku201d statement, not a subnet mask. We also need to assgin an area to this process.


Question No: 10

In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?

A. When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.

B. The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.

C. Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.

D. If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The keyword overload used in theip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload example command allows NAT to translate multiple inside devices to the single address in the pool.

The types of NAT include:

Static address translation (static NAT)u2014Allows one-to-one mapping between local and global addresses.

Dynamic address translation (dynamic NAT)u2014Maps unregistered IP addresses to registered IP addresses from a pool of registered IP addresses.

Overloadingu2014Maps multiple unregistered IP addresses to a single registered IP address (many to one) using different ports. This method is also known as Port Address Translation (PAT). By using overloading, thousands of users can be connected to the Internet by using only one real global IP address.


Question No: 11

Refer to the exhibit.

A problem with network connectivity has been observed. It is suspected that the cable connected to switch port Fa0/9 on Switch1 is disconnected. What would be an effect of this cable being disconnected?

A. Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9 until the cable is reconnected.

B. Communication between VLAN3 and the other VLANs would be disabled.

C. The transfer of files from Host B to the server in VLAN9 would be significantly slower.

D. For less than a minute, Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9. Then normal network function would resume.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Because Switch1 has multiple redundant links in this network, traffic would not work for less than a minute, and then it would get rerouted along the longer path to the host. The 1 minute outage would be the length of time it takes STP to converge.


100% Avant-garde Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/100-105-vce-download.html (New 347 Q&As)