We provide real ccent 100 105 pdf exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 Exam quickly & easily. The cisco 100 105 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco ccent 100 105 pdf dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the icnd1 100 105 pdf exam.

P.S. Free 100-105 vce are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wKeQp_fzylh6B_iOxIFNYB8egVM39bjO


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

Question No: 10

Which RFC was created to alleviate the depletion of IPv4 public addresses?

A. RFC 4193

B. RFC 1519

C. RFC 1518

D. RFC 1918

Answer: C

Explanation: Explanation

The RFC 1518 is Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR). CIDR is a mechanism developed

to help alleviate the problem of exhaustion of IP addresses and growth of routing tables. The problems were:

+ With the classful routing system, individual networks were either limited to 254 hosts (/24) or 65,534 hosts (/16). For many network enterprises, 254 hosts were not enough and 65,534 were too large to be used efficiently.

+ Routing information overload. The size and rate of growth of the routing tables in Internet routers is beyond the ability of current software (and people) to effectively manage.

+ Eventual exhaustion of IP network numbers.

To solve these problem, CIDR was selected as the solution in 1992.

In contrast to classful routing, which categorizes addresses into one of three blocks, CIDR allows for blocks of IP addresses to be allocated to Internet service providers. The blocks are then split up and assigned to the provideru2019s customers.

According to the CIDR standard, the first part of an IP address is a prefix, which identifies the network. The prefix is followed by the host identifier so that information packets can be sent to particular computers within the network. A CIDR address includes the standard 32- bit IP address and also the network prefix. For example, a CIDR address of 200.1.45.2/26, the u201c/26u201d indicates the first 26 bits are used to identify the unique network, leaving the remaining bits to identify the specific hosts.

Therefore, instead of assigning the whole block of a class B or C address, now smaller blocks of a class can be assigned. For example, instead of assigning a whole block of 200.1.45.0/24, a smaller block, like 200.1.45.0/27 or 200.1.45.32/27, can be assigned. In fact, CIDR is specified in RFCs 1518,1519 and 1520 so answer u201cRFC 1519u201d is also acceptable.


Question No: 11

Refer to the exhibit.

Host B has just been added to the network and must acquire an IP address. Which two addresses are possible addresses that will allow host B to communicate with other devices in the network? (Choose two)

A. 192.168.10.32

B. 192.168.10.38

C. 192.168.10.46

D. 192.168.10.47

E. 192.168.10.49

F. 192.168.10.51

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

The IP address of host B must be in the range of 192.168.10.32/28 subnet, which ranges from 192.168.10.32 to 192.168.10.47 (Increment: 16), except the IP addresses of 192.168.10.32, 192.168.10.46 (which are the network and broadcast addresses of the subnet), 192.168.10.33, 192.168.10.34 (which have been assigned to the interfaceu2019s router and the switch). Therefore there are only two IP addresses of 192.168.10.38 & 192.168.10.46.


Question No: 12

Which component of a routing table entry represents the subnet mask?

A. routing protocol code

B. prefix

C. metric

D. network mask

Answer: D

Explanation:

IP Routing Table Entry TypesAn entry in the IP routing table contains the following information in the order presented:

Network ID. The network ID or destination corresponding to the route. The network ID can be class-based, subnet, or supernet network ID, or an IP address for a host route. Network Mask. The mask that is used to match a destination IP address to the network ID. Next Hop. The IP address of the next hop.

Interface. An indication of which network interface is used to forward the IP packet. Metric. A number used to indicate the cost of the route so the best route among possible multiple routes to the same destination can be selected. A common use of the metric is to indicate the number of hops (routers crossed) to the network ID.

Routing table entries can be used to store the following types of routes:

Directly Attached Network IDs. Routes for network IDs that are directly attached. For

directly attached networks, the Next Hop field can be blank or contain the IP address of the interface on that network.

Remote Network IDs. Routes for network IDs that are not directly attached but are available across other routers. For remote networks, the Next Hop field is the IP address of a local router in between the forwarding node and the remote network.

Host Routes. A route to a specific IP address. Host routes allow routing to occur on a per- IP address basis. For host routes, the network ID is the IP address of the specified host and the network mask is 255.255.255.255.

Default Route. The default route is designed to be used when a more specific network ID or host route is not found. The default route network ID is 0.0.0.0 with the network mask of 0.0.0.0.


Question No: 13

Scenario:

You are a junior network engineer for a financial company, and the main office network is experiencing network issues. Troubleshoot the network issues.

Router R1 connects the main office to the internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers.

NAT is enabled on router R1.

The routing protocol that is enabled between routers R1, R2 and R3 is RIPv2.

R1 sends the default route into RIPv2 for the internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.

You have console access on R1, R2 and R3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

R1 router clock is synchronized with ISP router R2 is supposed to receive NTP updates from R1. But you observe that R2 clock is not synchronized with R1. What is the reason R2 is not receiving NTP updates from R1?

A. The IP address that is used in the NTP configuration on R2 router is incorrect.

B. The NTP server command not configured on R2 router.

C. R2 router Ethernet interface that is connected to R1 is placed in shutdown condition.

D. R1 router Ethernet interface that is connected to R2 is placed in shutdown condition.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Check the below configuration for this


Question No: 14

Which name describes an IPV6 host-enable tunneling technique that uses IPV4 UDP,does not require dedicated gateway tunnels,and can pass through existing IPV4 NAT gateways?

A. dual stack XX

B. dynamic

C. Teredo

D. Manual 6to4

Answer: C


Question No: 15

Which network configuration can you use to segregate broadcast traffic for two different departments in your organization?

A. Configure two VTP domains and configure the switches in transparent mode.

B. Enable spanning-tree load balancing.

C. Implement switch port security on designated ports.

D. Configure a separate VLAN for each department.

Answer: D


Question No: 16

Which feature automatically disables Cisco Express Forwarding when it is enabled?

A. multicast

B. IP redirects

C. RIB

D. ACL logging

Answer: D

Explanation:

If you enable CiscoExpress Forwarding and then create an access list that uses the logkeyword, the packets that match the access list are not Cisco Express Forwarding switched. They are process switched. Logging disables Cisco Express Forwarding.


Question No: 17

Which of the following commands enables a network administrator to verify the application layer connectivity between source and destination?

A. ping

B. telnet

C. traceroute

D. verify

E. trace

Answer: B


Question No: 18

Which of the following are found in a TCP header, but not in a UDP header? (Choose three.)

A. sequence number

B. acknowledgment number

C. source port

D. destination port

E. window size

F. checksum

Answer: A,B,E


Question No: 19

Which technique can you use to route IPv6 traffic over an IPv4 infrastructure?

A. NAT

B. 6to4 tunneling

C. L2TPv3

D. dual-stack

Answer: B


100% Up to the minute Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/100-105/ (New 347 Q&As)