Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our sy0 401 study guide pdf study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA comptia sy0 401 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA sy0 401 vce exam. Latest CompTIA sy0 401 pdf Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA sy0 401 pdf Brain Dumps First.

P.S. Free SY0-401 bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1N2JV2ly-9-PEd0mezD-TcYgNvU4Ui_AY


New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

New Questions 4

Which of the following is true about PKI? (Select TWO).

A. When encrypting a message with the public key, only the public key can decrypt it.

B. When encrypting a message with the private key, only the private key can decrypt it.

C. When encrypting a message with the public key, only the CA can decrypt it.

D. When encrypting a message with the public key, only the private key can decrypt it.

E. When encrypting a message with the private key, only the public key can decrypt it.

Answer: D,E

Explanation:

E: You encrypt data with the private key and decrypt with the public key, though the opposite is much more frequent.

Public-key cryptography, also known as asymmetric cryptography, is a class of cryptographic protocols based on algorithms that require two separate keys, one of which is secret (or private) and one of which is public. Although different, the two parts of this key pair are mathematically linked.

D: In a PKI the sender encrypts the data using the receiver's public key. The receiver decrypts the data using his own private key.

PKI is a two-key, asymmetric system with four main components: certificate authority (CA), registration authority (RA), RSA (the encryption algorithm), and digital certificates. Messages are encrypted with a public key and decrypted with a private key.

A PKI example:

You want to send an encrypted message to Jordan, so you request his public key. Jordan responds by sending you that key.

You use the public key he sends you to encrypt the message. You send the message to him.

Jordan uses his private key to decrypt the message.



New Questions 5

Which of the following is the appropriate network structure used to protect servers and services that must be provided to external clients without completely eliminating access for internal users?

A. NAC

B. VLAN

C. DMZ

D. Subnet

Answer: C



New Questions 6

Which of the following allows an organization to store a sensitive PKI component with a trusted third party?

A. Trust model

B. Public Key Infrastructure

C. Private key

D. Key escrow

Answer: D

Explanation:

Sensitive PKI data, such as private keys, can be put into key escrow data. The key escrow data can be kept at a trusted third party.

Key escrow is an arrangement in which the keys needed to decrypt encrypted data are held in escrow so that, under certain circumstances, an authorized third party may gain access to those keys. These third parties may include businesses, who may want access to employees' private communications, or governments, who may wish to be able to view the contents of encrypted communications.



New Questions 7

An attacker went to a local bank and collected disposed paper for the purpose of collecting data that could be used to steal funds and information from the banku2019s customers. This is an example of:

A. Impersonation

B. Whaling

C. Dumpster diving

D. Hoaxes

Answer: C



New Questions 8

Digital Signatures provide which of the following?

A. Confidentiality

B. Authorization

C. Integrity

D. Authentication

E. Availability

Answer: C

Explanation:

A digital signature is similar in function to a standard signature on a document. It validates the integrity of the message and the sender.



New Questions 9

A security technician has been tasked with opening ports on a firewall to allow users to browse the internet. Which of the following ports should be opened on the firewall? (Select Three)

A. 22

B. 53

C. 80

D. 110

E. 443

F. 445

G. 8080

Answer: C,E,G



New Questions 10

Which of the following design components is used to isolate network devices such as web servers?

A. VLAN

B. VPN

C. NAT

D. DMZ

Answer: D



New Questions 11

Which of the following BEST describes part of the PKI process?

A. User1 decrypts data with User2u2019s private key

B. User1 hashes data with User2u2019s public key

C. User1 hashes data with User2u2019s private key

D. User1 encrypts data with User2u2019s public key

Answer: D

Explanation:

In a PKI the sender encrypts the data using the receiver's public key. The receiver decrypts the data using his own private key.

PKI is a two-key, asymmetric system with four main components: certificate authority (CA), registration authority (RA), RSA (the encryption algorithm), and digital certificates. Messages are encrypted with a public key and decrypted with a private key.

A PKI example:

You want to send an encrypted message to Jordan, so you request his public key. Jordan responds by sending you that key.

You use the public key he sends you to encrypt the message. You send the message to him.

Jordan uses his private key to decrypt the message.



New Questions 12

Which of the following access control methodologies provides an individual with the most restrictive access rights to successfully perform their authorized duties?

A. Mandatory Access Control

B. Rule Based Access Control

C. Least Privilege

D. Implicit Deny

E. Separation of Duties

Answer: C



New Questions 13

The recovery agent is used to recover the:

A. Root certificate

B. Key in escrow

C. Public key

D. Private key

Answer: D

Explanation:

A key recovery agent is an entity that has the ability to recover a private key, key components, or plaintext messages as needed. Using the recovered key the recovery agent can decrypt encrypted data.



Recommend!! Get the Free SY0-401 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/SY0-401-vce-download.html (New 1781 Q&As Version)