Want to know Certleader CAS-002 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) certification experience? Study Validated CompTIA CAS-002 answers to Rebirth CAS-002 questions at Certleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CompTIA CAS-002 (CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)) test on your first attempt.

P.S. Validated CAS-002 item pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ddthACQd1JGf0imm89GpLL8acwMLf-_e


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

New Questions 8

In order to reduce costs and improve employee satisfaction, a large corporation is creating a BYOD policy. It will allow access to email and remote connections to the corporate enterprise from personal devices; provided they are on an approved device list. Which of the following security measures would be MOST effective in securing the enterprise under the new policy? (Select TWO).

A. Provide free email software for personal devices.

B. Encrypt data in transit for remote access.

C. Require smart card authentication for all devices

D. Implement NAC to limit insecure devices access.

E. Enable time of day restrictions for personal devices.

Answer: : B,D


New Questions 9

A web developer is responsible for a simple web application that books holiday accommodations. The front-facing web server offers an HTML form, which asks for a useru2019s age. This input gets placed into a signed integer variable and is then checked to ensure that the user is in the adult age range.

Users have reported that the website is not functioning correctly. The web developer has inspected log files and sees that a very large number (in the billions) was submitted just before the issue started occurring. Which of the following is the MOST likely situation that has occurred?

A. The age variable stored the large number and filled up disk space which stopped the application from continuing to function. Improper error handling prevented the application from recovering.

B. The age variable has had an integer overflow and was assigned a very small negative number which led to unpredictable application behavior. Improper error handling prevented the application from recovering.

C. Computers are able to store numbers well above u201cbillionsu201d in size. Therefore, the website issues are not related to the large number being input.

D. The application has crashed because a very large integer has lead to a u201cdivide by zerou201d. Improper error handling prevented the application from recovering.

Answer: B


New Questions 10

A company runs large computing jobs only during the overnight hours. To minimize the amount of capital investment in equipment, the company relies on the elastic computing services of a major cloud computing vendor. Because the virtual resources are created and destroyed on the fly across a large pool of shared resources, the company never knows which specific hardware platforms will be used from night to night. Which of the following presents the MOST risk to confidentiality in this scenario?

A. Loss of physical control of the servers

B. Distribution of the job to multiple data centers

C. Network transmission of cryptographic keys

D. Data scraped from the hardware platforms

Answer: D


New Questions 11

A project manager working for a large city government is required to plan and build a WAN, which will be required to host official business and public access. It is also anticipated that the cityu2019s emergency and first response communication systems will be required to operate across the same network. The project manager has experience with enterprise IT projects, but feels this project has an increased complexity as a result of the mixed business / public use and the critical infrastructure it will provide. Which of the following should the project manager release to the public, academia, and private industry to ensure the city provides due care in considering all project factors prior to building its new WAN?

A. NDA

B. RFI

C. RFP

D. RFQ

Answer: B


New Questions 12

Company ABC was formed by combining numerous companies which all had multiple databases, web portals, and cloud data sets. Each data store had a unique set of custom developed authentication mechanisms and schemas. Which of the following approaches to combining the disparate mechanisms has the LOWEST up front development costs?

A. Attestation

B. PKI

C. Biometrics

D. Federated IDs

Answer: : D


New Questions 13

Due to a new regulatory requirement, ABC Company must now encrypt all WAN transmissions. When speaking with the network administrator, the security administrator learns that the existing routers have the minimum processing power to do the required level of encryption. Which of the following solutions minimizes the performance impact on the router?

A. Deploy inline network encryption devices

B. Install an SSL acceleration appliance

C. Require all core business applications to use encryption

D. Add an encryption module to the router and configure IPSec

Answer: A


New Questions 14

A recently hired security administrator is advising developers about the secure integration of a legacy in-house application with a new cloud based processing system. The systems must exchange large amounts of fixed format data such as names, addresses, and phone numbers, as well as occasional chunks of data in unpredictable formats. The developers want to construct a new data format and create custom tools to parse and process the data. The security administrator instead suggests that the developers:

A. Create a custom standard to define the data.

B. Use well formed standard compliant XML and strict schemas.

C. Only document the data format in the parsing application code.

D. Implement a de facto corporate standard for all analyzed data.

Answer: B


New Questions 15

Company XYZ has transferred all of the corporate servers, including web servers, to a cloud hosting provider to reduce costs. All of the servers are running unpatched, outdated versions of Apache. Furthermore, the corporate financial data is also hosted by the cloud services provider, but it is encrypted when not in use. Only the DNS server is configured to audit user and administrator actions and logging is disabled on the other virtual machines. Given this scenario, which of the following is the MOST significant risk to the system?

A. All servers are unpatched and running old versions.

B. Financial data is processed without being encrypted.

C. Logging is disabled on critical servers.

D. Server services have been virtualized and outsourced.

Answer: A


New Questions 16

A large financial company has a team of security-focused architects and designers that contribute into broader IT architecture and design solutions. Concerns have been raised due to the security contributions having varying levels of quality and consistency. It has been agreed that a more formalized methodology is needed that can take business drivers, capabilities, baselines, and re-usable patterns into account. Which of the following would BEST help to achieve these objectives?

A. Construct a library of re-usable security patterns

B. Construct a security control library

C. Introduce an ESA framework

A. D. Include SRTM in the SDLC

Answer: C


New Questions 17

As part of the ongoing information security plan in a large software development company, the Chief Information officer (CIO) has decided to review and update the companyu2019s privacy policies and procedures to reflect the changing business environment and business requirements.

Training and awareness of the new policies and procedures has been incorporated into the security awareness program which should be:

A. presented by top level management to only data handling staff.

B. customized for the various departments and staff roles.

C. technical in nature to ensure all development staff understand the procedures.

D. used to promote the importance of the security department.

Answer: B


100% Rebirth CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollectionplus, Get HERE: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-CAS-002/ (New 532 Q&As)