we provide Certified CompTIA CAS-002 practice question which are the best for clearing CAS-002 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP). The CAS-002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real CAS-002 exam. Crack your CompTIA CAS-002 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Certified CAS-002 torrent are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1J1BBpAPWFcvqB6OREC6YP3KoGX0G5jQM


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Q1. A company has noticed recently that its corporate information has ended up on an online forum. An investigation has identified that internal employees are sharing confidential corporate information on a daily basis. Which of the following are the MOST effective security controls that can be implemented to stop the above problem? (Select TWO).

A. Implement a URL filter to block the online forum

B. Implement NIDS on the desktop and DMZ networks

C. Security awareness compliance training for all employees

D. Implement DLP on the desktop, email gateway, and web proxies

A. E. Review of security policies and procedures

Answer: C,D



Q2. A company has implemented data retention policies and storage quotas in response to their legal department's requests and the SAN administrator's recommendation. The retention policy states all email data older than 90 days should be eliminated. As there are no technical controls in place, users have been instructed to stick to a storage quota of 500Mb of network storage and 200Mb of email storage. After being presented with an e- discovery request from an opposing legal council, the security administrator discovers that the user in the suit has 1Tb of files and 300Mb of email spanning over two years. Which of the following should the security administrator provide to opposing council?

A. Delete files and email exceeding policy thresholds and turn over the remaining files and email.

B. Delete email over the policy threshold and hand over the remaining emails and all of the files.

C. Provide the 1Tb of files on the network and the 300Mb of email files regardless of age.

D. Provide the first 200Mb of e-mail and the first 500Mb of files as per policy.

Answer: C



Q3. An administrator has four virtual guests on a host server. Two of the servers are corporate SQL servers, one is a corporate mail server, and one is a testing web server for a small group of developers. The administrator is experiencing difficulty connecting to the host server during peak network usage times. Which of the following would allow the administrator to securely connect to and manage the host server during peak usage times?

A. Increase the virtual RAM allocation to high I/O servers.

B. Install a management NIC and dedicated virtual switch.

C. Configure the high I/O virtual servers to use FCoE rather than iSCSI.

D. Move the guest web server to another dedicated host.

Answer: B



Q4. A vulnerability scanner report shows that a client-server host monitoring solution operating in the credit card corporate environment is managing SSL sessions with a weak algorithm which does not meet corporate policy. Which of the following are true statements? (Select TWO).

A. The X509 V3 certificate was issued by a non trusted public CA.

B. The client-server handshake could not negotiate strong ciphers.

C. The client-server handshake is configured with a wrong priority.

D. The client-server handshake is based on TLS authentication.

E. The X509 V3 certificate is expired.

F. The client-server implements client-server mutual authentication with different certificates.

Answer: B,C



Q5. New zero-day attacks are announced on a regular basis against a broad range of technology systems. Which of the following best practices should a security manager do to manage the risks of these attack vectors? (Select TWO).

A. Establish an emergency response call tree.

B. Create an inventory of applications.

C. Backup the router and firewall configurations.

D. Maintain a list of critical systems.

E. Update all network diagrams.

Answer: B,D



Q6. A hosting company provides inexpensive guest virtual machines to low-margin customers. Customers manage their own guest virtual machines. Some customers want basic guarantees of logical separation from other customers and it has been indicated that some customers would like to have configuration control of this separation; whereas others want this provided as a value-added service by the hosting company. Which of the following BEST meets these requirements?

A. The hosting company should install a hypervisor-based firewall and allow customers to manage this on an as-needed basis.

B. The hosting company should manage the hypervisor-based firewall; while allowing customers to configure their own host-based firewall.

C. Customers should purchase physical firewalls to protect their guest hosts and have the hosting company manage these if requested.

D. The hosting company should install a host-based firewall on customer guest hosts and offer to administer host firewalls for customers if requested.

Answer: B



Q7. A security engineer is implementing a new solution designed to process e-business transactions and record them in a corporate audit database. The project has multiple technical stakeholders. The database team controls the physical database resources, the internal audit division controls the audit records in the database, the web hosting team is responsible for implementing the website front end and shopping cart application, and the accounting department is responsible for processing the transaction and interfacing with the payment processor. As the solution owner, the security engineer is responsible for ensuring which of the following?

A. Ensure the process functions in a secure manner from customer input to audit review.

B. Security solutions result in zero additional processing latency.

C. Ensure the process of storing audit records is in compliance with applicable laws.

D. Web transactions are conducted in a secure network channel.

Answer: A



Q8. An administrator is notified that contract workers will be onsite assisting with a new project. The administrator wants each worker to be aware of the corporate policy pertaining to USB storage devices. Which of the following should each worker review and understand before beginning work?

A. Interconnection Security Agreement

B. Memorandum of Understanding

C. Business Partnership Agreement

D. Non-Disclosure Agreement

Answer: C



Q9. Company XYZ has experienced a breach and has requested an internal investigation be conducted by the IT Department. Which of the following represents the correct order of the investigation process?

A. Collection, Identification, Preservation, Examination, Analysis, Presentation.

B. Identification, Preservation, Collection, Examination, Analysis, Presentation.

C. Collection, Preservation, Examination, Identification, Analysis, Presentation.

A. D. Identification, Examination, Preservation, Collection, Analysis, Presentation.

Answer: B



Q10. A business unit of a large enterprise has outsourced the hosting and development of a new external website which will be accessed by premium customers, in order to speed up the time to market timeline. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate?

A. The external party providing the hosting and website development should be obligated under contract to provide a secure service which is regularly tested (vulnerability and penetration). SLAs should be in place for the resolution of newly identified vulnerabilities and a guaranteed uptime.

B. The use of external organizations to provide hosting and web development services is not recommended as the costs are typically higher than what can be achieved internally. In addition, compliance with privacy regulations becomes more complex and guaranteed uptimes are difficult to track and measure.

C. Outsourcing transfers all the risk to the third party. An SLA should be in place for the resolution of newly identified vulnerabilities and penetration / vulnerability testing should be conducted regularly.

D. Outsourcing transfers the risk to the third party, thereby minimizing the cost and any legal obligations. An MOU should be in place for the resolution of newly identified vulnerabilities and penetration / vulnerability testing should be conducted regularly.

Answer: A



P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Thedumpscentre Certified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/CAS-002-dumps/ (532 New Questions)