we provide Highest Quality Microsoft exam 70 486 dumps pdf free download exam question which are the best for clearing exam 70 486 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications. The 70 486 study guide Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 70 486 dumps pdf exam. Crack your Microsoft mvc certification 70 486 dumps pdf Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Highest Quality 70-486 tutorials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zn-RYF8dr9YDVo7CrjJojQbLz1cS5Ag8


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Question No: 4

You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability.

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer

B. InProc

C. AutoDetect

D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D


Question No: 5

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication to verify that the user is logged in.

Authentication credentials must be encrypted and secure so no user identity is exposed.

You need to ensure that user credentials are persisted after users log on.

Where should you store the credentials? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. In Session on the server

B. In a cookie stored in the browser

C. In ViewData in the application

D. In TempData on the server

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Server sessions and cookies can both be configured to secure and they both persist after the users log on.

Incorrect:

Not C: ViewData's life only lasts during current http request.

Not D: TempData is a bucket where you can dump data that is only needed for the following request. That is, anything you put into TempData is discarded after the next request completes.


Question No: 6

You are developing an application that uses many small images. When the images load, the application runs slowly.

You need to improve the performance of the application.

What should you do?

A. Preload all the images when the application starts to ensure that the images are cached.

B. Convert the images to ICO file format and stream all images on a single connection.

C. Host all images on a Microsoft Azure web role with multiple instances.

D. Combine all the images into a single image and use CSS to create sprites.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Because browsers limit how many concurrent HTTP requests they make to a website, a web page with many small icon images can result in a longer load time. You can combine many small images into a single larger image - a CSS sprite - using the free ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library available from Microsoft.


Question No: 7

You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site.

You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice)

B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile"))

C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"])

D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)

Answer: D


Question No: 8

You are designing an MVC web application.

You need to combine two existing models to create a view. Which MVC component should you use?

A. View

B. Controller

C. Model

D. ViewModel

Answer: D


Question No: 9

You deploy an ASP.NET MVC Web application to Internet Information Services (IIS). The application has a secure area that provides access to custom reports.

You must develop custom business logic to support the reports. The custom business logic has the following requirements:

You must be able to quickly modify and deploy updates to the business logic. You need to develop the custom business logic.

What should you do?

A. Update the report logic to include the custom business logic. Use WebDAV to publish the reports to the server.

B. Develop a new HTTP module that includes the custom business logic. Deploy the HTTP module to IIS.

C. Develop a new HTTP handler that includes the custom business logic. Deploy the HTTP handler to IIS.

D. Develop a new ISAPI filter that includes the custom business logic. Deploy the ISAPI filter to IIS.

Answer: C

Explanation:

An ASP.NET HTTP handler is the process that runs in response to a request that is made to an ASP.NET Web application.

ASP.NET maps HTTP requests to HTTP handlers based on a file name extension.

Incorrect:

Not B: HTTP modules differ from HTTP handlers. An HTTP handler returns a response to a request that is identified by a file name extension or family of file name extensions. In contrast, an HTTP module is invoked for all requests and responses. It subscribes to event notifications in the request pipeline and lets you run code in registered event handlers.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb398986.aspx


Question No: 10

You need to display the "miles" unit description after the distance in the GetLog view. Which line of code should you use to replace line GL21? (Each correct answer presents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. @log.Distance miles

B. @Htrml.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance) miles

C. @log.Distance.ToString() @Html.TextArea("miles")

D. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance.ToString() + " miles")

Answer: A,B


Question No: 11

You need to secure the administrative functions for all MVC controllers.

Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in AdminVerifierFactory.cs?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D

Explanation:

The MemberInfo.CustomAttributes property gets a collection that contains this member's custom attributes.

The Any() statement will either return null or a collection of matched custom attributes. If it matches one or more, the controller is secure, otherwise an exception is thrown.

From scenario: The application contains a header that is visible on every page.

If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present.

Incorrect:

Not B: controller.GetType().Attributes will not return custom attributes.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.reflection.memberinfo.customattributes(v=vs.110).aspx


Question No: 12

The application includes the following method. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception occurs if the product does not exist.

You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page. Which line of code should you insert at line 05?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 13

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012.

The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs.

You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

A. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

B. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Attach to Process. Select the IIS process.

C. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User- unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

D. From the TOOLS menu in Visual Studio 2012, click Customize. Click the Command tab and select Debug.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Configuring the debugger to break for first chance exceptions

To change when the debugger breaks, go to Debug->Exceptionsu2026

When you first open this window you will see that there is a tree grid with one column and checkboxes.

* Break when Thrown. This includes a default list of exceptions known by the debugger, grouped by category.

Note: The possible exceptions that could break from this list is determined by the runtime you are debugging. For example, if you are using managed-only debugging then the debugger will never break for C++, Win32 Exceptions, etc. even if they are configured to break when thrown.

* Checkboxes. If you check the box for a category, then the debugger will break for all First Chance Exceptions while debugging. If you donu2019t want to enable all First Chance Exceptions, you can find the specific exception types that you wish to configure by using the search box.


Recommend!! Get the Highest Quality 70-486 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/70-486-vce-download.html (New 182 Q&As Version)