We provide real mvc certification 70 486 dumps pdf exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 70 486 dumps Exam quickly & easily. The 70 486 dumps pdf PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft exam 70 486 pdf dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 70 486 dumps exam.

P.S. Approved 70-486 practice are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rOrDkHtk6pEllGm7hSfvrFk5BVRaoEMl


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

You are developing an ASP.NET application that runs on Windows Server 2012. An exception is preventing a page from rendering.

You need to view the trace information for the page.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Add the following markup segment to the web.config file: <trace enabled-'"true,*/>

B. Load the trace.axd page from the root of the website.

C. Add the traceEnable element to the Internet Information Services (IIS) MetaBase section for the application.

D. Add the following markup segment to the web.config file:<trace mostRecent-"true"/>

Answer: A,B


Question No: 4

You are designing a distributed banking application that handles multiple customers. A user may log on to the site to perform activities such as checking balances, performing transactions, and other activities that must be done securely.

The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically and securely purged when the user logs off.

You need to save transient information in a secure data store. Which data store should you use?

A. NET session state

B. NET profile properties

C. NET application state

D. Shared database

Answer: A


Question No: 5

You are designing an enterprise-level Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) application. User accounts will migrate from the existing system. The new system must be able to scale to accommodate the increasing load.

The new servers are experiencing significant stress under load of large-scale role changes. You need to ensure that the application can handle the stress.

Which authorizations should you redesign? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Role-based approach

B. Identity-based approach

C. Resource-based trusted subsystem model

D. Resource-based impersonation/delegation model

Answer: A,C


Question No: 6

You are developing a controller for an ASP.NET MVC application that manages blog postings.

The security protection built in to ASP.NET is preventing users from saving their HTML. You need to enable users to edit and save their HTML while maintaining existing security

protection measures.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation:

Example: ValidateInput at Action Method Level

The user can submit Html for this action method successfully with the following code.

public class HomeController : Controller

{

public ActionResult AddArticle()

{

return View();

}

[ValidateInput(false)] [HttpPost]

public ActionResult AddArticle(BlogModel blog)

{

if (ModelState.IsValid)

{

}

return View();

}

}

References: http://www.dotnettricks.com/learn/mvc/html-submission-by-validateinput-and-allowhtml-attribute-in-mvc4


Question No: 7

You are preparing for the deployment of an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to generate a deployment manifest.

Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Mage.exe

B. Ngen.exe

C. ALexe

D. Resgen.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Manifest Generation and Editing Tool (Mage.exe) is a command-line tool that supports the creation and editing of application and deployment manifests.

Incorrect:

Not B: The Native Image Generator (Ngen.exe) is a tool that improves the performance of managed applications. Ngen.exe creates native images

Not C: Al.exe generates a file with an assembly manifest, not an deployment manifest, from one or more files that are either resource files or Microsoft intermediate language (MSIL) files.

Not D: Resgen.exe, the Resource File Generator, converts text (.txt or .restext) files and XML-based resource format (.resx) files to common language runtime binary (.resources) files that can be embedded in a runtime binary executable or compiled into satellite assemblies.

References: http://www.devcurry.com/2011/02/important-net-framework-40-command- line.html


Question No: 8

An advertising campaign was recently launched. Some of the ads contain a link to products that no longer exist or have IDs that have changed.

You need to ensure that all product links display a product. Which code segment should you use to configure the route?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A


Question No: 9

You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability.

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer

B. InProc

C. AutoDetect

D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

ASP.NET session state supports several different storage options for session data. Each option is identified by a value in the SessionStateMode enumeration. The following list

describes the available session state modes:

* StateServer mode, which stores session state in a separate process called the ASP.NET state service. This ensures that session state is preserved if the Web application is restarted and also makes session state available to multiple Web servers in a Web farm.

* SQLServer mode stores session state in a SQL Server database. This ensures that session state is preserved if the Web application is restarted and also makes session state available to multiple Web servers in a Web farm.

* InProc mode, which stores session state in memory on the Web server. This is the default.

* Custom mode, which enables you to specify a custom storage provider.

* Off mode, which disables session state.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178586.aspx


Question No: 10

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures.

The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory:

Each file contains a public resource named Currency with the localized currency symbol. The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings.

The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to set ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency to the localized currency contained in the resource files.

Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03?

A. ViewBag.LocaIizedCurrency = Resources.ProductDictionary.Currency;

B. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency", new System.Globalization.CultureInfo(Men"));

C. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency");

D. ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency");

Answer: A

Explanation:

Only the Resources class is used.


Question No: 11

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS

instance as the application.

You detect performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues.

What should you do?

A. Implement HTTP caching in the ASP.NET MVC controllers.

B. Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.

C. Install a second IIS instance.

D. Move the content to a Windows Azure CDN.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Bundling is a new feature in ASP.NET 4.5 that makes it easy to combine or bundle multiple files into a single file. You can create CSS, JavaScript and other bundles. Fewer files means fewer HTTP requests and that can improve first page load performance.

References: https://www.asp.net/mvc/overview/performance/bundling-and-minification


Question No: 12

You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is configured for claims-based authentication by using Windows Identity Foundation (WIF).

You need to access the claims in the WIF token. Which code segment should you use?

A. Thread.CurrentPrincipal.Identity;

B. ((IClaimsPrincipal)Thread.CurrentPrincipal).Identities[0].Claims;

C. Thread.CurrentPrincipal;

D. ((IClaimsPrincipal)Thread.CurrentPrincipal).Identities[0].IsAuthenticated;

Answer: B

Explanation:

To Access the Claims

In order to access identity related information, you can run FedUtil. Once you have run FedUtil, your application can access IClaimsPrincipal and IClaimsIdentity using the standard ASP.NET constructs as shown in the following code example:

void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

{

// Cast the Thread.CurrentPrincipal

IClaimsPrincipal icp = Thread.CurrentPrincipal as IClaimsPrincipal;

// Access IClaimsIdentity which contains claims IClaimsIdentity claimsIdentity = (IClaimsIdentity)icp.Identity;

// Access claims

foreach(Claim claim in claimsIdentity.Claims)

{

}

}

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee517271.aspx


Recommend!! Get the Approved 70-486 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollectionplus, Welcome to download: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-70-486/ (New 182 Q&As Version)