We provide real 70 410 study guide pdf exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 Exam quickly & easily. The 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft 70 410 pdf dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the examcollection 70 410 exam.

P.S. Free 70-410 braindump are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12Hnv9NReMM9UllL56hyQjMBaXTShJEqc


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

Q1. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1.

When you try to add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1, you discover that the option is unavailable as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to add the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1. What should you do first?

A. On Server1, run the Add-VMRemoteFx3dVideoAdapter cmdlet

B. On Server1, install the Media Foundation feature.

C. On Server1, run the Enable-VMRemoteFxPhysicalVideoAdaptercmdlet.

D. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Visualization Host (RD Visualization Host) role service.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Remote Desktop services are not available in server core installation; you need to add the role.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 1:

Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.2: Configure servers, p. 19 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848506(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848520(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817586(v=ws.10).aspx


Q2. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the

Hyper-V server role installed. You have fixed-size VHD named Files.vhd.

You need to make the contents in Files.vhd available to several virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:

u2711 Ensure that if the contents are changed on any virtual machine, the changes are not reflected on the other virtual machines.

u2711 Minimize the amount of disk space used.

What should you do?

A. Create a fixed-size VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.

B. Convert Files.vhd to a dynamically expanding VHD?

C. Create a dynamically expanding VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.

D. Create differencing VHDs that use Files.vhd as the parent disk.

Answer: D

Explanation:

:A. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VMu2019s

:B. Single VHD not available to multiple VMu2019s. Changes wouldnu2019t be reflected

:C. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VMu2019s

:D. Child disk for multiple VMu2019s with Files.vhd as parent. A differencing disk is associated with another virtual hard disk that you select when you create the differencing disk. This means that the disk to which you want to associate the differencing disk must exist first. This virtual hard disk is called the u201cparentu201d disk and the differencing disk is the u201cchildu201d disk. The parent disk can be any type of virtual hard disk.

The differencing disk stores all changes that would otherwise be made to the parent disk if the differencing disk was not being used. The differencing disk provides an ongoing way to save changes without altering the parent disk. You can use the differencing disk to store changes indefinitely, as long as there is enough space on the physical disk where the differencing disk is stored. The differencing disk expands dynamically as data is written to it and can grow as large as the maximum size allocated for the parent disk when the parent disk was created.


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings.

You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1.

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.

B. Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.

C. Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Restore from Backup.

D. Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Although GPOs and Starter GPOs can both be copied, and a Starter GPO can be used to create a new GPO (as that is their purpose), an existing GPO cannot be copied to a new Starter GPO (unfortunately).


Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts in the sales department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 is used to deploy a logon script to all of the users in the sales department.

You discover that the logon script does not run when the sales users log on to their computers. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit.

You need to ensure that the logon script in GPO1 is applied to the sales users. What should you do?

A. Enforce GPO1.

B. Modify the link order of GPO1.

C. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.

D. Enable the link of GPO1.

Answer: D


Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy.

You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.

You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Create a primary zone named u201c.u201d.

B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.

D. Create a stub zone named u201crootu201d.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.

Root domain

This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (u201cu201d), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).

DNS Domain Name Hierarchy:


Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com.

The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed. You need to create a mail-enabled distribution group.

Which type of group should you create?

A. Global

B. Local

C. Domain local

D. Universal

Answer: D

Explanation:

Universal groups Groups that are used to grant permissions on a wide scale throughout a domain tree or forest. Members of global groups include accounts and groups from any domain in the domain tree or forest.

Microsoft Exchange Server 2007: Implementation and Administration. By Jim McBee, Benjamin Craig page 248: Only universal groups should be used as mail-enabled groups.


Q7. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. Subsequent to deploying a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new Contoso.com server, you are instructed to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to the server.

You want to achieve this goal from the command prompt. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the dism.exe command.

B. You should consider making use of the dsquery.exe command.

C. You should consider making use of the dsadd.exe command.

D. You should consider making use of the dsrm.exe command.

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)

:B. dsquery Queries the directory by using search criteria that you specify.

:C. dsadd Adds specific types of objects to the directory.

:D. dsrm Deletes an object of a specific type or any general object from the directory.

The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool replaces the pkgmgr, PEImg, and IntlConfg tools that are being retired in Windows 7. DISM provides a single centralized tool for performing all of the functions of these three tools in a more efficient and standardized way, eliminating the source of many of the frustrations experienced by current users of these tools.

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt /featurename:Server-Gui- Shell /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer


Q8. A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a server named Server1.

A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise.

You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy.

You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

A. a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2

B. an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2

C. online servicing by using Dism

D. offline servicing by using Dism

Answer: C

Explanation:

:A. Not least effort

:B. Not least effort

:C. dism /online /set-edition

:D. offline would be less ideal and more workex: DISM /online /Set- Edition:ServerEnterprise/ProductKey:489J6-VHDMP-X63PK-3K798-CPX3YWindows Server 2008 R2/2012 contains a command-line utility called DISM (Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool). This tool has many features, but one of those features is the ability to upgrade the edition of Windows in use. Note that this process is for upgrades only and is irreversible. You cannot set a Windows image to a lower edition. The lowest edition will not appear when you run the /Get- TargetEditions option.

If the server is running an evaluation version of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard or Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter, you can convert it to a retail version as follows:

If the server is a domain controller, you cannot convert it to a retail version. In this case, install an additional domain controller on a server that runs a retail version and remove AD DS from the domain controller that runs on the evaluation version. From an elevated command prompt, determine the current edition name with the command DISM /online

/Get-CurrentEdition. Make note of the edition ID, an abbreviated form of the edition name. Then run DISM /online /Set-Edition:<edition ID> /ProductKey:XXXXXXXXXX-XXXXX- XXXXXXXXXX/AcceptEula, providing the edition ID and a retail product key.

The server will restart twice.


Q9. You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1.

What should you configure?

A. The local groups by using Computer Management

B. The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager

C. A task by using Authorization Manager

D. The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor

Answer: A Explanation: References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897401.aspx


Q10. You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named SalesAppl.exe.

The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table.

The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesAppl.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1. What should you do?

A. Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales.

B. Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group.

C. Edit the Share permissions.

D. Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Based on the NTFS permissions, these users should be able to add files (as they have the u201cwriteu201d permission), so they must have read-only share permissions preventing them from doing so.


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Examcollectionplus Free Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-70-410/ (496 New Questions)