Exam Code: 70 410 exam questions and answers pdf (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70 410 exam questions Exam.

P.S. Approved 70-410 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gKqa_vO9OeNyYEjdDpkvCkiJIJhS7seE


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Q5. You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which PowerShell cmdlet option you should run first?

A. Dismount-VHD

B. Mount-VHD

C. Resize-VHD

D. Convert-VHD

Answer: D


Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain

contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

HVServer1 hosts 10 generation 1 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.

You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.

You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.

You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server. What should you do?

A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.

B. Enable single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

C. Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.

D. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.

Answer: C

Explanation:

DHCP guard setting

This setting stops the virtual machine from making DHCP offers over this network interface. To be clear u2013 this does not affect the ability to receive a DHCP offer (i.e. if you need to use DHCP to acquire an IP address that will work) it only blocks the ability for the virtual machine to act as a DHCP server.


Q7. Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain.

You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?

A. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.

B. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.

C. From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.

D. From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Scavenging automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is enabled, then you should also change the no-refresh and refresh intervals of the aging properties of the zone else it may take too long for stale records to be deleted and the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance.


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 2012. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.

B. From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter

C. From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter

D. From Services Console configure the General settings

Answer: A


Q9. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a

single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC01.

You have been instructed to make sure that the Group Policy Administrative Templates are available centrally.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider copying the policies folder to the PolicyDefinitions folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s SYSVOL folder.

B. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s SYSVOL folder.

C. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s systemroot folder.

D. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s logonserver folder.

Answer: B

Explanation:

PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy.

By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies.

By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well.

The Central Store

To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.

To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location: \\\\FQDN\\SYSVOL\\FQDN\\policies. Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name.


Q10. Your company has an Active Directory domain. You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC).

You need to access the Active Directory Schema snap-in. What should you do?

A. Register Schmmgmt.dll.

B. Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.

C. Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the schema master operations master and open the schema for writing.

D. Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD/LDS) role to the domain controller by using Server Manager.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Install the Active Directory Schema Snap-In

You can use this procedure to first register the dynamic-link library (DLL) that is required for the Active Directory Schema snap-in. You can then add the snap-in to Microsoft

Management Console (MMC).

To install the Active Directory Schema snap-in:

1. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start, type command prompt and then right- click Command Prompt when it appears in the Start menu. Next, click Run as administrator and then click OK.

To open an elevated command prompt in Windows Server 2012 R2, click Start, type cmd, right-click cmd and then click Run as administrator.

2. Type the following command, and then press ENTER: regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll

3. Click Start, click Run, type mmc and then click OK.

4. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in.

5. Under Available snap-ins, click Active Directory Schema, click Add and then click OK.

6. To save this console, on the File menu, click Save.

7. In the Save As dialog box, do one of the following:

* To place the snap-in in the Administrative Tools folder, in File name, type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save.

* To save the snap-in to a location other than the Administrative Tools folder, in Save in , navigate to a location for the snap-in. In File name, type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save.


Q11. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

C. Decrease the Maximum RAM

D. Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are virtual machine snapshots?

Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running

virtual machine.

What are snapshots used for?

Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem. There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a production environment.

For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the virtual machine.

How are snapshots stored?

Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper- V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot, what better than have the machine turn off, not using any memory.


Q12. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements:

u2711 Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk.

u2711 Allocate disk space as needed.

u2711 Use a portable storage format.

What should you configure?

A. A fixed-size VHDX

B. A pass-through disk

C. A fixed-size VHD

D. A dynamically expanding VHDX

E. A dynamically expanding VHD

Answer: D

Explanation:

Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. vhd max is 2TB

Dynamically expanding virtual hard disk uses only as much physical storage space as it needs to store the actual data that the disk currently contains. The size of the virtual disku2019s image file then grows as additional data is written to it.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 157-158

70-410: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and Configuring virtual machines, p. 320


Q13. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.

You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.

What should you do?

A. Enable access-based enumeration.

B. Configure Dynamic Access Control.

C. Modify the Share permissions.

D. Modify the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access. Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they donu2019t have access to it.

Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75- 80.


Q14. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers.

The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain.

You log on to DC3.

You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?

A. Open the %windir%\\system32\\config\\netlogon.dns file.

B. Run dcdiag /test:dns

C. Open the %windir%\\system32\\dns\\backup\\adatum.com.dns file.

D. Run ipconfig /displaydns.

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the logfile in the following location:

:B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help introubleshooting.

:C. dns backup file

:D. used to display current resolver cache content You can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing netlogon.dns, located in the %systemroot%\\System32\\Config folder. The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify computers that host specific services.

SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory. You can use Notepad, to view this file.

The first record in the file is the domain controlleru2019s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.

This record should appear similar to the following: _ldap._tcp.Domain_Name


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Allfreedumps Approved Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/70-410-dumps.html (479 New Questions)