Exam Code: 9tut ccnp switch 300 115 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: SWITCH Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300 115 pdf Exam.

P.S. Printable 300-115 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rTlkzumKqp-6l1APdN9gEEYnSmQquTdN


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 12)

Q2. What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC address-table?

A. This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.

B. The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.

C. The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.

D. ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.

E. The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.

Answer: A



Q3. Refer to the exhibit.

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

A. Switch B is configured in transparent mode.

B. Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.

C. The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.

D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Answer: A



Q4. Which option is a benefit of using VSS?

A. reduces cost

B. simplifies configuration

C. provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes

D. removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol

Answer: D



Q5. Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?

A. RADIUS with EAP Extension

B. TACACS+

C. RADIUS with CoA

D. RADIUS using VSA

Answer: A



Q6. Regarding high availability, with the MAC address 0000.0c07.ac03, what does the u201c03u201d represent?

A. The GLBP group number

B. The type of encapsulation

C. The HSRP router number

D. The VRRP group number

E. The HSRP group number

F. The active router number

Answer: E



Q7. The network monitoring application alerts a network engineer of a client PC that is acting as a rogue DHCP server. Which two commands help trace this PC when the MAC address is known? (Choose two.)

A. switch# show mac address-table

B. switch# show port-security

C. switch# show ip verify source

D. switch# show ip arp inspection

E. switch# show mac address-table address <mac address>

Answer: A,E



Q8. An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server?

A. Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle.

B. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.

C. Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.

D. Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server.

E. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.

Answer: E



Q9. After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once "blocking" are now defined as "alternate" and "backup." What is the reason for this change?

A. The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.

B. IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.

C. The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.

D. The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Answer: A



Q10. In a switch stack where is the the SDM template stored?

A. All switches in stack

B. Master switch

C. Flash memory

D. Another

Answer: B



Q11. For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately. Which spanning-tree feature satisfies this requirement?

A. Rapid Spanning-Tree

B. Spanning-Tree Timers

C. Spanning-Tree FastPort

D. Spanning-Tree PortFast

E. Spanning-Tree Fast Forward

Answer: D



Q12. Which type of information does the DHCP snooping binding database contain?

A. untrusted hosts with leased IP addresses

B. trusted hosts with leased IP addresses

C. untrusted hosts with available IP addresses

D. trusted hosts with available IP addresses

Answer: A



P.S. Easily pass 300-115 Exam with Examcollection Printable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/300-115-vce-download.html (364 New Questions)