Exam Code: ccna routing and switching 200 125 pdf (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass ccna routing and switching 200 125 Exam.

P.S. Refined 200-125 preparation labs are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GYoIP8av070YUllGeTpz9IFUfla_iPR7


New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 - Question 22)

Question No: 13

Why is the Branch2 network 10.1 0.20.0/24 unable to communicate with the Server farm1 network 10.1 0.10.0/24 over the GRE tunnel?

A. The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the R2 router.

B. The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the Branch2 router.

C. The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the Branch2 router.

D. The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the R2 router.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Branch2 network is communicating to the Server farm, which is connected to R2, via GRE Tunnel so we should check the GRE tunnel first to see if it is in u201cup/upu201d state with the u201cshow ip interface briefu201d command on the two routers.

On Branch2:

On R2:

We see interfaces Tunnel0 at two ends are u201cup/upu201d which are good so we should check for the routing part on two routers with the u201cshow running-configu201d command and pay attention to the static routing of each router. On Branch2 we see:

R2_show_run_static.jpg

The destination IP address for this static route is not correct. It should be 192.168.24.1 (Tunnel0u2019s IP address of R2), not 192.168.24.10 -> Answer C is correct.

Note: You can use the u201cshow ip routeu201d command to check the routing configuration on each router but if the destination is not reachable (for example: we configure u201cip route 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.24.10u201d on Branch2, but if 192.168.24.10 is unknown then Branch2 router will not display this routing entry in its routing table.



Question No: 14

Which three characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose three.)

A. provides common view of entire topology

B. exchanges routing tables with neighbors

C. calculates shortest path

D. utilizes event-triggered updates

E. utilizes frequent periodic updates

Answer: A,C,D



Question No: 15

What are three characteristics of the TCP protocol? (Choose three.)

A. It uses a single SYN-ACK message to establish a connection.

B. The connection is established before data is transmitted.

C. It ensures that all data is transmitted and received by the remote device.

D. It supports significantly higher transmission speeds than UDP.

E. It requires applications to determine when data packets must be retransmitted.

F. It uses separate SYN and ACK messages to establish a connection.

Answer: B,C,F



Question No: 16

Which command can you enter to configure a local username with an encrypted password and EXEC mode user privileges?

A. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 1 password 7 08314D5D1A48

B. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 1 password 7 PASSWORD1

C. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 15 password 0 08314D5D1A48

D. Router(config)#username jdone privilege 15 password 0 PASSWORD1

Answer: A



Question No: 17

Which component of the routing table ranks routing protocols according to their preferences?

A. administrative distance

B. next hop

C. metric

D. routing protocol code

Answer: A

Explanation:

Administrative distance- This is the measure of trustworthiness of the source of the route.

If a router learns about a destination from more than one routing protocol, administrative distance is compared and the preference is given to the routes with lower administrative distance. In other words, it is the believability of the source of the route.



Question No: 18

Which two statements about syslog logging are true? (Choose two.)

A. Messages are stored external to the device.

B. The size of the log file is dependent on the resources of the device.

C. Syslog logging is disabled by default.

D. Messages can be erased when the device reboots.

E. Messages are stored in the internal memory of the device.

Answer: A,D



Question No: 19

R1#show running-config interface Loopback0

description ***Loopback***

ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 1 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

description **Connected to R1-LAN** ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 1 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/1

description **Connected to L2SW**

ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf hello-interval 25 ip ospf 1 area 0

!

router ospf 1

log-adjacency-changes

R2# show running-config

R2

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 2 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

description **Connected to R2-LAN** ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 2 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/1

description **Connected to L2SW**

ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 2 area 0

!

router ospf 2

log-adjacency-changes

R3#show running-config R3

username R6 password CISCO36

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 3 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

description **Connected to L2SW**

ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 3 area 0

!

interface Serial1/0

description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office** ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp ip ospf 3 area 0

!

interface Serial1/1

description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office** ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp

ip ospf hello-interval 50 ip ospf 3 area 0

!

interface Serial1/2

description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office** ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp ip ospf 3 area 0

ppp authentication chap

!

router ospf 3

router-id 192.168.3.3

!

R4#show running-config R4

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 4 area 2

!

interface Ethernet0/0

ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 4 area 2

!

interface Serial1/0

description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office** ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp ip ospf 4 area 2

!

router ospf 4

log-adjacency-changes

R5#show running-config R5

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 5 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 5 area 0

!

interface Serial1/0

description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office** ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp ip ospf 5 area 0

!

router ospf 5

log-adjacency-changes

R6#show running-config R6

username R3 password CISCO36

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 6 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 6 area 0

!

interface Serial1/0

description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office** ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp ip ospf 6 area 0

ppp authentication chap

!

router ospf 6

router-id 192.168.3.3

!

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R5 in the Branch2 office. What is causing the problem?

A. There is an area ID mismatch.

B. There is a PPP authentication issue; a password mismatch.

C. There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.

D. There is a missing network command in the OSPF process on R5.

Answer: C



Question No: 20

Which configuration can you apply to enable encapsulation on a subinterface?

A. interface FastEthernet 0/0 encapsulation dot1Q 30

ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0

B. interface FastEthernet 0/0.30

ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0

C. interface FastEthernet 0/0.30 description subinterface vlan 30

D. interface FastEthernet 0/0.30 encapsulation dot1Q 30

ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0

Answer: D



Question No: 21

Which logging command can enable administrators to correlate syslog messages with millisecond precision?

A. no logging console

B. logging buffered 4

C. no logging monitor

D. service timestamps log datetime msec

E. logging host 10.2.0.21

Answer: D



Question No: 22

Which network topology allows all traffic to flow through a central hub?

A. bus

B. star

C. mesh

D. ring

Answer: B



Recommend!! Get the Refined 200-125 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollectionplus, Welcome to download: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-200-125/ (New 890 Q&As Version)